3 EFFECTIVE BENEFITS OF JOJOBA OIL

51 Views 0 Liked

Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is basically a liquid plant wax and used as a home remedy for a lot of diseases. It is used as a carrier oil and  base oil enriched with antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. This essential oil  does not clog pores and slows down skin ageing. Jojoba is hypoallergenic, injects the moisture and improves the texture. The oil is beneficial for all skins. Inveda sells one of the best ayurvedic products for skin. You can buy Jojoba ayurvedic beauty product here.

1. Used As Moisturizer
Our sebaceous glands secrete an oily matter called sebum. The texture and use of sebum is very similar to jojoba oil, so as we age our sebaceous glands start producing less sebum and as a result we get dry skin and hair, it can even lead to dandruff or itchy scalp.
Jojoba oil plays the role of sebum and moisturizes our skin when our body stops or slows down the process naturally. Jojoba oil moisturizes our skin and prevents irritations, or scaly and rough patches. Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. Jojoba oil works by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin that traps water in the skin.
 
2. Contains Antibacterial Properties
Jojoba oil has antifungal and antimicrobial properties. Jojoba oil works so well against several species of bacteria and fungi, such as E. coli, Candida albicans, Aspergillus flavus, Bacillus cereus, and Clostridium perfringens.
 
3. Heals Wounds
The anti-inflammatory effects of jojoba oil make it an effective remedy for a variety of skin conditions. Jojoba oil could heal wounds and facilitate collagen synthesis.
 
How to apply?  
Apply jojoba oil directly to your face or the affected area. Take a few drops of jojoba oil and apply it to your face and neck. Massage it gently for a minute or two. Do not wash. It is better to leave it on overnight.
 
So far, there have been no studies on the potential risk factors of using jojoba oil. However, you cannot rule out the chances of adverse effects.
 
Benefits:
 Is non-comedogenic and does not clog pores
 Slow down the signs of ageing
 Injects moisture and improves the texture of the hair
 Is Hypoallergenic

Leave a comment

Log in to post comments