The scientific name of jojoba oil is Simmondsia Chinensis. It is light golden in colour and has sight nutty smell. It is also known as carrier oil in the cosmetic industry. It is very good to treat many skin problems because of its anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties. This essential oil is used in various natural skin care products and cosmetics. Jojoba oil is a great moisturizer but its benefits are not limited to moisturizing.
It is actually a liquid plant wax, not an oil comes from the seeds of the plant but it closely resembles the natural oil. Due to the presence of antioxidants, minerals, and vitamin E, it is highly recommended to treat skin problems like eczema and psoriasis.
Read further to learn more about the uses and benefits of jojoba oil.
Benefits for skin- jojoba oil has various skin benefits for face and body.
I. It keeps your skin hydrated by locking the necessary moisture. Being a waxy substance it can be done without hard work. Rub few drops of jojoba oil between your palm and apply to face and other exposed area.
II. Jojoba oil able to regulate sebum control and by reducing oil able to balances the skin. Thus control excess oil.
III. Jojoba oil is best known to be used as a lip moisturizer. Jojoba oil can also be used as home-made lip balm. Just dabbing few drops of oil can protect your lips from drying in cold and wind.
IV. Apply jojoba oil to dry cuticles and protect them from any fungal or bacterial infection.
V. Jojoba oil also works as makeup remover without drying out the skin.
VI. Presence of vitamin E in this oil heals sunburn by repairing damaged cells. Apply few drops to the sun burns whenever needed.
Jojoba oil improves acne-prone skin. It removes excess oil and dirt, hence, doesn’t clog pores.
Hair benefits- the light texture of the oil makes it easy for application.
I. Jojoba oil helps to control hair loss by growing new hair. Jojoba oil can easily seep into the scalp. It clears the blockage, helps to stimulate new growth.
II. Applying jojoba oil on dry and frizzy hair can moisturize and condition the hair without worrying. Apply the oil before wash. Jojoba oil creates a thin wax layer and provides protection from dust and dryness.
III. Dandruff is a common problem to all. Dryness of the scalp is the main cause of dandruff. Jojoba oil has antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties which prevent the scalp from dandruff and other infections.
Jojoba oil has surprising benefits for skin and hair. It is recommended to use this essential oil with your doctor’s advice. Take care!