GRAPE SEED OIL- EASY SOLUTION TO ALL YOUR PROBLEMS.

33 Views 0 Liked

As the name suggests, Grapeseed oil is produced by cold pressing of grape seeds. Its scientific name is Vitisvinifera. The other name of grapeseed oil is grape oil.  It is light coloured oil and needs to be stored in a cool place. It can be stored for 3 to 6 months and used for various body problems. 

It is a rich source of fatty acids and vitamin E and thus is used in various skin care products and cosmetics. Due to the high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, it is also recommended for lowering cholesterol and heart diseases.
 
Read further to read more about the uses and benefits of grapeseed oil-

1. Skin Benefits- Natural Grapeseed Oil has several benefits for the skin. It can be used on the skin of the face as well as on the body. 

i. Vitamin E content helps in reducing wrinkles and other signs of ageing. It can deeply moisturise the skin.
     
ii. This oil is used in aromatherapy as it relaxes the body and gets easily absorbed into the skin.
 
iii. Used for treating skin diseases like eczema.

iv. The antioxidants present in the oil keep the skin young and prevents acne and pimples.

v. Grapeseed oil repairs damaged skin and help in the lightening of the skin.

2. Benefits for hair- It has a light texture that makes it easy for application on hair and scalp.
 
i. It nourishes the hair with a smooth non-greasy touch.

ii. It can help in reducing dandruff and promoting the better quality of hair.

iii. The nourishment provided by this oil strengthens the hair and reduces hair fall.

iv. It is good for people with oily scalp as it moisturises hair without inducing too much oiliness.

v. Can be used like a serum for managing frizzy hair.

3. Benefits for the health- Other than being beneficial for skin and hair, it is also beneficial for the body.
 
i. The high levels of antioxidants improve the immunity of the body.

ii. It is highly effective in reducing the chances of cancer due to the antioxidants present in it.

iii. It is found very effective in controlling high blood pressure.
 
iv. Heals wound faster.

v. Controls inflammation in a better manner.

Although this oil has a great number of benefits, it should be used only after taking advice from the doctor for curing various illnesses. It needs to be used in combination with oil like jojoba oil before application. 

Posted in: Hair Care

Leave a comment

Log in to post comments